How Much Does Podcast Production Cost? Real Numbers for 2026

How Much Does Podcast Production Cost? Real Numbers for 2026

by: Michael Yoder
Published on: August 4, 2026

The short answer on podcast production cost

Podcast production costs between $50 and $25,000 per episode, and that range is not a
typo. Freelance editing starts near $50. Full service production for a business runs
roughly $400 to $1,500 per episode. Narrative journalism reaches $25,000. The reason the
spread is so wide is that “per episode” hides two things that actually drive the bill:
how long your episodes are, and how many finished assets you get from each one.

Last updated: September 2026

We measured 123 episodes across 18 business podcasts and found a median episode length
of 31.2 minutes. Eighty nine percent ran under an hour. That matters because per episode
pricing is quoted against a 60 minute episode almost everywhere in this industry. If your
show is 31 minutes, a per episode quote is priced against roughly twice the content you
actually make.

What the market charges in 2026

We compared published pricing from 13 sources that currently rank for this question. Here
is what they say, without editorializing.

Per episode

Service levelTypical range
Freelance editing, basic cleanup$50 to $200
Boutique agency editing$200 to $400
Full service production$400 to $1,500
Mid tier with sound design and social assets$1,500 to $4,000
Premium studio production$5,000 and up
Narrative and journalistic production$5,000 to $25,000

Monthly retainer

Service levelTypical range
Light freelance support$200 to $800 per month
Boutique agency, 2 to 4 episodes$500 to $2,500 per month
Full service agency$2,000 to $12,000 per month
Strategic and enterprise$10,000 to $45,000 per month

What you buy separately

ItemTypical cost
Podcast hosting$12 to $50 per month
Cover art$100 to $500
Intro and outro musicFree to $400
Show notes$15 to $100 per episode
Transcription$1 to $3 per minute
Audiograms and video clips$200 to $800 per episode
Starter equipment kit$100 to $500
Professional equipment$900 to $5,000

Doing it yourself

A workable starter setup is $100 to $500 in equipment plus $15 to $50 a month for hosting
and software. That is the honest floor. The cost that does not appear on that list is your
own time, which is where most business podcasts actually die.

Equipment, by tier

ItemBudgetMidProfessional
Microphone$50 to $100$100 to $300$300 to $500
HeadphonesUse existing$50 to $150$150 to $400
Audio interfaceNot needed$100 to $200$200 to $350
Pop filter and boom arm$20 to $50$50 to $150$100 to $200
Acoustic treatment$0 to $50$50 to $150$150 to $300
Recording softwareFreeFree to $150 per year$150 to $300 per year

Total: roughly $100 to $500 at the budget tier, $700 to $1,500 for a serious independent
setup, and $2,000 to $5,000 for a professional build.

Equipment is the cost people fixate on and it is almost never the thing that decides whether
a business podcast succeeds. A $60 microphone in a quiet room beats a $400 microphone in a
conference room with a glass wall.

Your three options, and what each really costs

Option 1: do it yourself

You buy the gear once and pay $15 to $50 a month to keep the show online. Direct cost is low.
The real cost is time. Widely cited estimates put editing at 2 to 4 hours per hour of
recorded content, and that figure excludes show notes, publishing, artwork, and social copy.

Do the arithmetic on your own rate. If a partner bills at $300 an hour and spends four hours
an episode on production, that is $1,200 of billable time per episode to avoid a $500
invoice. For most professional services firms, DIY is the most expensive option available,
and it is expensive in exactly the currency the firm sells.

Option 2: hire in house

A full time podcast manager runs $50,000 to $90,000 a year plus benefits. This only makes
sense at real volume, typically several shows or several episodes a week. Below that you are
paying a salary for a part time workload, and you carry the hiring risk, the training time,
and the single point of failure when that person leaves.

Option 3: outsource to a production company

Retainers run $500 to $12,000 a month depending on scope. You are buying capacity you do not
have to manage and a team that does not quit. The tradeoff is coordination overhead and the
fact that quality varies enormously across vendors at the same price point, which is the
whole reason the comparison units in this article matter.

Rough guidance: DIY makes sense if your time is genuinely low cost or the show is a personal
project. Outsourcing makes sense for most business podcasts. In house makes sense at
multi show scale.

The costs nobody quotes you

These are real and they are usually absent from the headline number.

CostTypical range
Guest research and booking$1,000 to $3,000 per month outsourced
Studio rental$40 to $150 per hour
Rush turnaround surcharge20 to 50 percent
Extra revision roundsVaries, often billed hourly
Music licensing, ongoingIncluded in $1,200 to $3,600 per year of recurring costs
Cover art refresh$100 to $500
Website or episode page setup$1,000 to $5,000 one time

Guest booking deserves particular attention because it is the cost most often absorbed
silently by whoever is least equipped to carry it. Cold outreach to guests converts in the
low single digits to about 10 percent, so filling a weekly show means a constant pipeline of
invitations, scheduling, reschedules, and prep. Firms that do not budget for this end up with
a partner doing it between client work, which is the same billable time problem as DIY.

How to spend less without sounding cheaper

  1. Record more than one episode per session. Batching removes repeated setup and is the
    single most effective cost reduction available to most shows.
  2. Fix the room before upgrading the microphone. Acoustic problems are what make audio
    sound amateur, and they are cheap to solve.
  3. Shorten the show. Our own data says most business podcasts already run about 31
    minutes. A tighter episode costs less to produce and tends to be finished more often by
    listeners.
  4. Cut the assets you do not use. If nobody reads the newsletter, stop paying for it. Pay
    for the pieces that get distributed.
  5. Commit to a consistent cadence. Volume lowers per episode cost, and irregular
    publishing wastes the audience you already paid to build.
  6. Do not pay for downloads you do not need. Most business podcasts are worth producing
    for reach into a specific buying audience, not for scale.

Does a business podcast pay for itself?

Usually not through advertising. Sponsorship pays roughly $15 to $30 per 1,000 listens, so a
show with a few hundred listeners per episode will not cover a production retainer, and
chasing that math pushes firms toward broad content that does not reach their buyers.

Business podcasts pay for themselves in other ways: relationships with the guests themselves,
who are often prospects or referral sources, content that fills the rest of the marketing
calendar, and credibility that shortens sales conversations. Judge the spend against what you
pay for other business development, not against download counts.

The thing nobody measures

Every guide on this topic lists the same cost drivers: episode length, number of speakers,
video, turnaround speed, revision rounds, and how much marketing support you want. Those
lists are correct. They are also entirely asserted. Across the 13 sources we compared, we
could not find one that measured any of it.

Two examples of what that produces. On video, one source says adding video increases cost
by 30 to 50 percent. Another says video costs 1.5x to 3x more. Both are stated as fact and
they cannot both be right. On editing time, “2 to 4 hours of editing per 1 hour of recorded
content” appears on page after page, always without a source, frequently citing another
page that also has no source.

The most consequential unmeasured assumption is episode length. Pricing in this industry is
quoted per episode, and per episode pricing implicitly assumes an hour. One widely cited
guide states it outright, pricing “the average professionally edited hour-long episode” at
about $199.

So we checked.

What we measured

Truth Work Media produces podcasts for professional services firms. We pulled production
records for every episode in our system and measured two things nobody in this category
publishes: how long business podcast episodes actually run, and how many finished assets
each episode produces.

Method: 123 episodes across 18 client shows, all business and professional services podcasts,
measured from the finished audio. Episodes under three minutes were excluded as tests and
stubs. Shows are aggregated and not named.

Finding 1: business podcasts are half as long as the pricing assumes

MeasureResult
Median episode length31.2 minutes
25th percentile20.9 minutes
75th percentile45.8 minutes
90th percentile61.3 minutes
Longest episode81.6 minutes
Share under 60 minutes89 percent
Share under 45 minutes73 percent

To check that one talkative show was not skewing this, we also took the median of each
show’s own median. That figure is 32.1 minutes, which is almost identical, so the result is
not an artifact of a few long shows. Of the 14 shows with at least three episodes, only two
had a median above an hour.

The practical consequence: when a production company quotes you a per episode rate, that
rate is built for roughly twice the content most business podcasts actually produce.

Finding 2: the real deliverable is not the episode

The second thing we measured is how many finished pieces come out of one recording. Across
126 episodes the median was 10 delivered assets, and the distribution was tight, with a 25th
percentile of 9 and a 90th percentile of 11.

A typical episode produces show notes, a blog post, an email newsletter, an episode
description, a LinkedIn post, pull quotes, and platform specific copy for Facebook,
Instagram and X.

This is the part per episode pricing hides completely. Two companies can quote the same
number and deliver an edited audio file in one case and 10 finished assets in the other.

How Truth Work Media prices production

Since this article spends a lot of words on what other people charge, here is what we charge.
We do not price per episode. We price a monthly retainer sized by how many episodes you
publish, and everything the episode needs is inside the retainer.

PackageAudioAudio and videoIncludes
Up to 3 episodes a month$1,500$3,000Dedicated producer, content editing, audio syncing and mixing, noise reduction, intros, outros and sponsor messaging, show notes, unlimited hosting
Up to 4 episodes a month$2,500$4,500Everything above plus advanced show notes
Custom$3,500$6,000Built around the show

Video adds a full podcast edit from up to two cameras, a custom intro and outro, lower thirds
and basic animation, and delivery up to 4K. A six week launch package, for shows starting from
zero, is $3,500 and includes strategy, a technical coaching call, and the first two episodes
edited, mastered and hosted. The full rate card is on our pricing page.

Two things about the structure. It is a retainer, not a per episode invoice, because the
setup work (the channel, the artwork, the templates, the publishing workflow) is done once
and every episode after that gets cheaper to make. And the count is episodes per month, not
minutes, because as the data below shows, business episodes cluster tightly around half an
hour and length is not what moves the bill.

What to ask instead

Per episode pricing is the wrong unit. It is why the same nominal service can be quoted at
$50 and at $25,000 without a buyer being able to tell what changed. Two better units:

Cost per finished minute. Take the monthly fee, divide by episodes per month, then divide
by your actual average episode length. Using our own tier one: $1,500 a month covering three
31 minute episodes works out to about $16 per finished minute. The same $1,500 covering one
31 minute episode is about $48 per finished minute. Same invoice, three times the cost per
minute of content, which is why the retainer only makes sense if you actually publish.

Cost per delivered asset. Take the per episode cost and divide by the number of finished
pieces you actually receive. That $1,500 across three episodes producing 10 assets each is
about $50 per asset. The same money for three episodes producing two assets each is $250.

Neither number is meaningful in isolation. Both are extremely meaningful when comparing two
quotes, which is exactly why almost nobody in this industry offers them.

What actually moves your podcast production cost

Ranked by how much they move the bill, based on what we see in production:

  1. Episode volume. This is the largest single lever and it moves in your favor. Fixed
    setup work is spread across more episodes, so cost per episode and cost per minute both
    fall as frequency rises.
  2. Video. Sources disagree on the exact multiplier, so treat any specific percentage with
    suspicion, but every source agrees the direction is up and the increase is substantial.
  3. Number of finished assets. A show that needs 10 pieces per episode costs meaningfully
    more than one that needs an edited file, and this is the difference most quotes obscure.
  4. Episode length. Real, but smaller than assumed, because most business episodes cluster
    in a narrow band around 30 minutes.
  5. Number of speakers and remote audio quality. Multiple remote guests with inconsistent
    audio take more work than a two person conversation on good microphones.
  6. Turnaround speed. Rush work carries a premium at most vendors.
  7. Revision rounds. Most freelancers include zero or one. Agencies typically include two.
    Ask before signing.

Frequently asked questions

How much does podcast production cost per episode?
Full service production typically runs $400 to $1,500 per episode. Freelance editing runs $50
to $200. Premium and narrative production runs from $5,000 to $25,000 per episode.

How much does it cost to start a podcast?
Most people launch for $100 to $500 in equipment, plus $12 to $50 a month for hosting. A
professional setup runs $900 to $5,000.

What is the average length of a business podcast?
Based on 123 episodes across 18 business podcasts we produce, the median is 31.2 minutes.
Eighty nine percent run under an hour.

How many pieces of content should one podcast episode produce?
In our production data the median is 10 finished assets per episode, including show notes, a
blog post, an email newsletter, pull quotes, and social copy for several platforms.

Is a monthly retainer or per episode pricing better?
Retainers are usually better value at two or more episodes a month, because fixed setup work
is spread across more episodes. At one episode a month, per episode pricing is often cheaper.

Does video cost more than audio?
Yes, substantially. Published estimates range from a 30 percent increase to triple the cost.
The wide spread is a good reason to ask any vendor for their specific video pricing rather
than relying on an industry rule of thumb.

How long does podcast editing take?
Commonly cited figures are 2 to 4 hours of editing per hour of recorded content, though we
could not find a published source that measured this rather than repeating it.


About

Truth Work Media is a full service podcast production company in South Bend, Indiana, working
with professional services firms including tax, accounting, legal, and financial advisory
practices. The production data in this article comes from our own client work.

Podcast production by Truth Work Media, https://truthworkmedia.com

Related Articles

Ready to roll? Ready when you are!

llms.txt